Staff

To view a staff profile and to obtain their contact details, simply click on any staff name. To telephone any of our staff directly please telephone (+44) 01248 plus the details provided below.

The School of Education forms part of the College of Business, Law, Education and Social Sciences.

Teaching, Research and Project Staff

Member of Staff Email Telephone Postion
Gwilym SiƓn ap Gruffudd email icon 383074 Lecturer in Education
Dr Jessica Clapham email icon 383088 Lecturer in Education
Sue Clayton email icon 382604 Director of Academic Development Unit
Owen Tudur Davies email icon 382937 Lecturer in Primary Education (Maths)
Helen Edwards email icon 383104 Lecturer in Primary Education (Welsh Second Language)
Nesta Elliott email icon 382880 Lecturer in Primary Education
Gwyn Ellis email icon 382845 Lecturer in Education
Graham French email icon 388598

Lecturer in Education (ODA & Primary Science)

Dr Marguerite Hoerger     Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Research)
Rowena Hughes-Jones email icon 382958 Lecturer in Primary Education (Early Years)
Dr Bryn Jones email icon 383979 Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
Gwyn Jones email icon 388230 Lecturer in Education (Mathematics)
Rhys Coetmor Jones email icon 383008 Lecturer in Education (Physical Education)
Helen Elis Jones email icon 383063 Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
Dr Susan Wyn Jones email icon 382955 Lecturer in Education (Chemistry)
Fliss Kate Kyffin email icon 383593 Research Student, Director Full Time MA Education Studies (with placement), Part-time Lecturer
Dr John Lewis email icon 383983 Part-time Lecturer in Education (Biology)
Modlen Lynch email icon 383018 Part-time Lecturer in Education (Religious Education)
Gwyn Owen email icon 383595 Lecturer in Education (Physical Education)
Huw Clwyd Phillips email icon 382533 Lecturer in Education
Helen Branwen Roberts email icon 383080 Lecturer in Primary Education (Religious Education)
Dewi Rowlands email icon 383061/383005 Lecturer in Education (Design & Technology)
Manon Sion email icon Part-time Tutor
Dr Anne-Marie Smith email icon 383610 Lecturer in Education
Professor Enlli Thomas email icon 383053 Head of School
Bryn Tomos email icon 383051 Lecturer in Primary Education (Geography)
Dr Emily Tyler email icon 383962 Lecturer (Teaching and Research)
Dr Jean Ware email icon 388233 Reader in Education.
Aled Williams email icon 383014 Lecturer in Education (Design and Technology)
Diana Williams email icon 383969/ 383068 Lecturer in Education (Art, Design & Technology)
Elin Williams email icon 382949 Lecturer in Education (Early Years)
Gwawr Maelor Williams email icon 383105 Lecturer in Education (Welsh)
Dr Nia Williams email icon 383595 Lecturer/Researcher
Peredur Williams email icon 382674 Lecturer in Education (Design and Technology)
Hazel Wordsworth email icon 382493 Director of ITE across the Centre
Dr Nia Elizabeth Young email icon 383070 Lecturer in Childhood Studies

Support Staff in Education

Member of Staff Email Telephone Postion
Beth Barker email icon 383012 Administrative Officer
Lester Bath email icon 388534 Administrative Assistant (School Experience Unit)
Rhodri Evans email icon 388234 Administrative Officer
Elsbeth Jones email icon 388726 Administrative Assistant (School Experience Unit)
Gillian Pritchard email icon 383085 Deputy College Manager - Data Management (Education)
Angharad Wyn Hughes email icon 382932 Administrative Officer
Nia Galliford Owen email icon 383081 PA to Head of School
Rachel Pople email icon 383083 Administrative Officer
Heledd Selwyn email icon 383082 Administrative Officer
Janet Thomas email icon 383275 Administrative Officer
Rhian Tomos email icon 383006 Director of School Partnerships and Continued Professional Development for Teachers

Full time/ Part time Doctoral Students

Name Qualification Aim Email Telephone

BINKS, Hanna

PhD (F/T)

elp279@bangor.ac.uk

3007

OWEN, Sion Aled

PhD (F/T)

s.a.owen@bangor.ac.uk

3007

ALABDAN, Abeer

PhD (F/T)

edp396@bangor.ac.uk

3007

OWEN, Carla Marie

PhD (F/T)

edp714@bangor.ac.uk

3007

PITTS, Laura Ann

PhD F/T

edp72e@bangor.ac.uk

3007

PARRY, Nia Mererid

PhD (F/T)

edp504@bangor.ac.uk

3007

O’BOYLE, Helena

PhD (F/T)

edp807@bangor.ac.uk

3007

FINIFROCK, Jacob

PhD (P/T)

jacob_finifrock@sil.org

 

JONES Lowri Mair

PhD  (P/T)

lowri.m.jones@bangor.ac.uk

 

MORSMAN, Ellie

MPhil (F/T)

edp829@bangor.ac.uk

3007

JOHN Angela

EdD (F/T)

edp0d5@bangor.ac.uk

3007

DADA Charu

EdD (F/T)

edpf61@bangor.ac.uk

3007

UNDERWOOD Clive

EdD (P/T)

cliveu@yahoo.co.uk

 

KELLY, Edwin

EdD (P/T)

edwin_kelly@me.com   edp405@bangor.ac.uk

 

JONES, Laura Elizabeth

EdD (P/T)

edp2d2@bangor.ac.uk

3007

PEART, Susan Ruth

EdD (P/T)

SusieP@reaseheath.ac.uk

 

POWELL, Catherine Eleri

EdD (P/T)

eleripowell@hotmail.com

 

JONES Gwyn Robert

EdD (P/T)

edsc09@bangor.ac.uk

8230

ROBERTS, Lindsay Marie

EdD (P/T)

edp38e@bangor.ac.uk

 

WOODWARD, Sonya

EdD (P/T)

s.woodward@bangor.ac.uk

 

Education Technicians

Member of Staff Email Telephone Postion Location
Rhian Gardiner email icon 382942 Education Technician (Science, ICT)  
Katie Roberts email icon 383269/383005 Education Technician (Design & Technology) Cilgwyn
Becca Davies email icon 383991 Education Technician (Primary Science, Art) Hiraethog/Trefenai

Officers

Role Staff member
Head of School of Education Professor Enlli Thomas
Deputy Head of School of Education Dr Susan Wyn Jones
Director of School Partnerships and Continued Professional Development for Teachers Rhian Tomos
Director of Research & EdD Dr Jean Ware
Director of Staff Development Professor Enlli Thomas
Director of Teaching and Learning and Student Engagement Dr Susan Wyn Jones
Director of International Development Professor Enlli Thomas
Director of MA (part time) Mr Huw Clwyd Phillips
Assistant Director of MA Mrs Jessica Clapham
Director of MA (full time) Mrs Fliss Kate Kyffin
PGCE Secondary Director Mr Graham French
Graduate Teacher Programme Director (Primary) Elin Williams
Graduate Teacher Programme Director (Secondary) Mr Rhys Coetmor Jones
PGCE Primary Director Mr Gwyn Ellis
PGCE Primary Assistant Director Gwawr Maelor Williams
BA (QTS) Primary Director Mr Gwyn Ellis
BA (QTS) Primary Assistant Director Mrs Nesta Elliott
BA (Childhood Studies) Course Director Dr Nia Elizabeth Young
BA (Childhood Studies) Assistant Course Director  
BSc Design & Technology (Secondary) Course Director Mr Dewi Rowlands
BSc Product Design and Manufacture Course Director Mr Dewi Rowlands
FdA Course Director Rowena Hughes-Jones
Senior Tutor - ITET Mrs Nesta Elliott
Senior Tutor - non ITET Dr Nia Elizabeth Young
Manager of Primary Partnership TBA
BA (QTS) Admissions Officer Helen Edwards
PGCE Primary Admissions Officer Mrs Helen Elis Jones
Secondary School Placement Officer Mr Gwyn Jones
ICT Co-ordinator Gwawr Maelor Williams
Health & Safety Officer Ms Christine Monks
Education Marketing Officer Ms Lowrian Williams

Emeritus Professors

Professor Phillip Williams
Professor Iolo Wyn Williams
Professor Gareth Roberts h.g.f.roberts@bangor.ac.uk
Professor Janet Pritchard  
Professor Colin Baker