Our staff – Academic Staff

Name Room Phone Email Research
Bishop, Charles Michael Brambell Building, 4th Floor, Room E1 01248 382315 c.bishop Physiology and energetics of flight; migration; locomotion biology; behavioural physiology; morphometrics and allometry.
Braig, Henk Ronald Brambell Building 01248 382354 h.braig Endosymbionts, parasites, Demodex follicular mites, mite genomics, forensic acarology
Cameron, Alison Thoday Building, Room G1, Ground floor 01248 382326 a.cameron Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology; Biodiversity, Terrestrial Ecology, Ornithology, Entomology (Lepidoptera, Hymenoptera), Mammalogy, Climate Change, Land Use Change & Land Use Planning, Biofuels, Madagascar, Africa.
Carvalho, Gary Robert ECW Building, 3rd floor, Room 303 01248 382100 g.r.carvalho Molecular ecology and evolutionary biology of aquatic animals. More details on the MEFGL website
Creer, Simon ECW Building, 3rd floor 01248 382302 s.creer Molecular Ecology; Evolution; Biodiversity; Metagenetics; Metagenomics; Environmental genomics; Microbial diversity. More details on the MEFGL website
Dunn, Christian Brambell Building, 4th Floor 01248 382098 c.dunn Teaching & Scholarship Lecturer, Wetland Science
Fenner, Nathalie Brambell Building, Room 525 01248 382507 n.fenner Aquatic biogeochemistry; Climate change; Carbon stocks; Drinking water quality; Eutrophication; Lakes; Reservoirs; Wetlands; Isotope ratio mass spectrometry
Freeman, Christopher Head of School Brambell Building, 4th floor, Room 511 01248 382353 c.freeman Peatland enzymes; Biogeochemistry; Greenhouse gases; Dissolved organic carbon; Carbon stocks; Drinking water quality; Wetlands
Georgiev, Alexander Memorial Building, Room F5 01248 388288 a.georgiev@bangor.ac.uk Primatology; Behavioural ecology; Ecophysiology; Reproductive ecology; Sexual selection
Golyshin, Peter ECW Building, 2nd Floor, Room 202 01248 383629 p.golyshin Environmental microbiology; (meta)genomics; Microbial adaptation in extreme environments; Oil biodegradation

Golyshina, Olga

Senior Research Fellow

ECW Building, 2nd Floor, Room 204 01248 388607 o.golyshina@bangor.ac.uk Environmental Microbiology
Holland, Richard

Brambell Building, Room E29

01248 382344 r.holland Cognitive processes and sensory mechanisms by which animals navigate and migrate
Johnson, David Barrie Brambell Building, Ground Floor, Room 108 01248 382358 d.b.johnson Biomining; Bioremediation; Metal recovery & recycling; Microbiology (extremophiles); Mineral bio-processing
Jones, Katherine Memorial Building 01248 382601 bsse18 Predator-prey behaviour, variation in prey escape tactics, vigilance, foraging, behavioural syndromes
Malhotra, Anita ECW Building, 3rd floor, Room 306 01248 383735 a.malhotra Molecular evolution; Natural selection; Molecular ecology; Asian pitvipers; Honeybee genetics; Phylogenetics; Phospholipase A2 toxins
McDonald, James Memorial Building, Room F6 01248 383077 j.mcdonald Environmental microbiology; Microbial ecology; Microbial Ecology; Molecular biology; Genomics; Transcriptomics; Biotechnology
Mulley, John Frederick Brambell Building, 3rd floor, Room D15 01248 383492 j.mulley Vertebrate genomics; Development and Evolution
Papadopulos, Alexander ECW Building, Room 305  

a.papadopulos

Robinson, Rosanna Lesley Memorial Building 01248 383696 r.l.robinson Teaching & Scholarship Lecturer
Shannon, Graeme ECW Building, 3rd Floor, Room 304 

01248 382318

g.shannon

Lecturer in Biology/Zoology; Animal Behaviour; Ecology; Conservation; Ecosystem Processes

Shirsat, Anil Harishchandra Memorial Building, Room F20 01248 382323 a.h.shirsat Plant molecular biology; Transgenic plants; Cell wall proteins; Plant biotechnology
Smith, Joanna Memorial Building, Room G13B 01248 382298 j.smith Teaching & Scholarship Lecturer
Thornham, Daniel Memorial Building, Room F25A 01248 388706 d.thornham Teaching & Scholarship Lecturer
Turner, George Francis Memorial Building, Room G24 01248 382349 george.turner Speciation; Cichlid fish; Behaviour; Evolution; Adaptive radiation; Malawi; Tanzania
Valle, Simon Thoday Building, Room G2A, Ground Floor 01248383642 s.valle@bangor.ac.uk Teaching & Scholarship Lecturer, Zoology
Webster, Simon George Brambell Building, Room D28 01248 382308 s.g.webster Crustacean-biology. More details on the Crustaecian Biology website
Whiteley, Nia Mererid Brambell Building, Room E26 01248 388080 n.m.whiteley Environmental physiology; growth and metabolism; thermal biology; climate change and ocean acidification
Winder, Isabelle Memorial Building, Room E25B 01248 388859 i.c.winder Lecturer
Wuster, Wolfgang ECW Building, 3rd floor, Room 307 01248 382301 w.wuster Herpetology; Snakes; Venom evolution; Toxinology; Systematics; Taxonomy; Biogeography; Phylogeography; Ecology