Celebrating student success: 2012 Entrance Scholarship results announced

From Holywell to Hereford, from Rugby to Ruthin, new students from across the UK will be sharing Scholarship prizes totalling over £120,000 when they begin their degree courses at Bangor University in September 2012.

A total of 64 Entrance and Merit Scholarships were recently awarded to students currently studying at more than 50 different schools and colleges across Wales and the UK. The Scholarships, which range in value between £1,000 and £3,000 each, were awarded on the basis of the Bangor University Entrance Scholarships exams sat at the schools and colleges in January.

"My congratulations go to the winners, who really excelled to receive these Scholarships as the standards were again exceptionally high this year," said Carys Roberts, Head of Student Recruitment.

"We're really keen to attract the best calibre students to Bangor University and to support those students as far as possible," she added. “As part of this, Bangor has an extensive undergraduate scholarship scheme. As well as the Entrance Scholarships scheme, we’ve also got a range of Excellence Scholarships worth up to £5,000, which are awarded each September to those applicants who come to Bangor with the highest academic attainment in different subject areas.”  

The Scholarship winners will receive their awards when they begin their studies at Bangor University in the autumn. The Scholarships include specific Scholarships for those choosing to study Electronic Engineering or Law, and scholarships supported by Gwynedd and  Denbighshire County Councils.

Winners:

YSGOLORIAETH JOHN HUGHES SCHOLARSHIP

Siân Elen Roberts (Ysgol David Hughes) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH SIR DDINBYCH / DENBIGHSHIRE SCHOLARSHIP

Manon Hedd (Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH CRONFA’R NORMAL / NORMAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP

Delyth Alwen Dempsey (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU GWYNEDD / GWYNEDD SCHOLARSHIPS

Einion ap Llyr Edwards (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£1500)

Ifan Sion Davies (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU YSGOL Y GYFRAITH / SCHOOL OF LAW SCHOLARSHIPS

Elin Medi Owen (Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy, Llanrwst) (£2500)

Christian Bolton-Edenborough (Chancellor’s School, Hertfordshire) (£500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU’R YSGOL CYFRIFIADUREG /SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIPS

Curtis Alexander Edwards (Ysgol Tryfan, Bangor) (£1500)

Matthew Scott Lewis (Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU TEILYNGDOD / BANGOR MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Quan Minh Bui (South Nottingham College) (£3000)

Chloe Catherine Hill (King Edward VI College, Stourbridge) (£3000)

Susannah Faye Richmond (Neston High School) (£3000)

Jamie Thorpe (Erasmus Darwin Academy, Staffordshire) (£3000)

Tamsin Paris Collett-Cox (Caludon Castle School, Coventry) (£3000)

Verity Piercy (Weatherhead High School, Wirral) (£3000)

Polly Katherine Ratcliff (Aquinas College, Stockport) (£3000)

Clare Jane Barwood (Ribston Hall High School, Gloucester) (£3000)

Anna Prysor Jones (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£3000)

Ceri Elsbeth Lewis (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£3000)

Nicola Marie Brown (Yale College, Wrexham) (£3000)

Rhys Dilwyn Jenkins (St Joseph’s RC Comprehensive, Port Talbot) (£3000)

Rachel-May Catherine Dyer (Pencoed Comprehensive School, Mid Glamorgan) (£2500)

Zoe Victoria Sutherland (Abbey College, Manchester) (£2500)

Carwen Ann Richards (Ysgol Gyfun Llanbedr Pont Steffan) (£2500)

Laura Grace Burgess (Ashlawn School, Rugby) (£2500)

Lucy Dawe (Kings Norton Girls Sixth Form, West Midlands) (£2500)

Maisie Prior (Lutterworth College, Leicestershire) (£2500)

Delyth Alwen Dempsey (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£2000)

Charles Edward Graham Price (Kingswoodf School, Bath) (£2000)

Emma-Siân Hughes (Ysgol Maes Garmon, Yr Wyddgrug / Mold) (£2000)

Awel Pyrs Evans (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Dolgellau) (£2000)

Natasha Barbara Anne White (SCE Gloucester School, Germany) (£2000)

Bethan Howe (Bishop’s Stortford College, Hertfordshire) (£2000)

Anna Victoria Newlove (Monks’ Dyke Technology College, Lincolnshire) (£2000)

Katy Dytor (Holywell High School) (£2000)

Eleri Lloyd Jones (Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin) (£2000)

Emma Burroughs (The Sixth Form College, Colchester) (£2000)

Gwenno Angharad Williams (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)

Dion Lloyd Davies (Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Teifi) (£2000)

Jake Wyn Edwards (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£2000)

Laurelin Charlotte Helen Keirle (Sir Graham Balfour School, Staffordshire) (£2000)

Osian Rhys Davies (Ysgol Uwchradd Caereinion) (£2000)

Bethany Rose Jones (Hereford Sixth Form College) (£2000)

Florence Mary Sheen (Loreto Grammar School, Cheshire) (£2000)

Christian Bolton-Edenborough (Chancellor’s School, Herts) (£1500)

Victoria Mee (Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen) (£1500)

Elizabeth Adams (Barrow in Furness Sixth Form College) (£1500)

Florence Theresia Mali Williams (International School of Bearn, France) (1500)

Tania Esteban (Sunny View School, Spain) (£1500)

Carwyn Daniel Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

Cleo Milburn (St David’s College, Llandudno) (£1500)

Mari Gwenllian Evans (Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern) (£1500)

Cherry Shula Farrington (Archbishop Blanch CE High School, Liverpool) (£1500)

Alice Jane Pepper (Mold Alun High School) (£1500)

Natalie Claire Dyer (Truro College, Cornwall) (£1500)

Curtis Alexander David Edwards (Ysgol Tryfan) (£1000)

Samantha Louise Hampshire (Cheadle & Marple Sixth Form College, Cheshire) (£1000)

Adam Thomas Harper (Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones, Amlwch) (£1000)

Oliver Anthony William Martin (Tytherington High School, Cheshire) (£1000)

Manon Fflur Jones (Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron) (£1000)

Rebekah Mansell Wilkes (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Dolgellau) (£1000)

Sera Mererid Roberts (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1000)

Mared Eurgain Williams (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1000)

Matthew Scott Lewis (Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern) (£500)

Publication date: 15 March 2012