Entrance Scholarship Winners 2011

From Bala to Bury St. Edmunds, from Poole to Pwllheli, new students from across the UK will be sharing Scholarship prizes totalling over £130,000 when they begin their degree courses at Bangor University next academic year.

A total of 68 Entrance and Merit Scholarships were recently awarded to students currently studying at 50 different schools and colleges across Wales and the UK. The Scholarships, which range in value between £1,000 and £3,000 each, were awarded on the basis of the Bangor University Entrance Scholarships exams sat at the schools and colleges in January.

"My congratulations go to the winners, who really excelled to receive these Scholarships as the standards were again exceptionally high this year," said Carys Roberts, Head of Student Recruitment.

"We're really keen to attract the best calibre students to Bangor University and to support those students as far as possible," she added. “As part of this, Bangor has an extensive undergraduate scholarship scheme. As well as the Entrance Scholarships scheme, we’ve also got a range of Excellence Scholarships worth up to £5,000, which are awarded each September to those applicants who come to Bangor with the highest academic attainment in different subject areas.”  
The Scholarship winners will receive their awards when they begin their studies at Bangor University in the autumn. 
The Scholarships include specific Scholarships for those choosing to study Electronic Engineering or Law, and scholarships supported by Gwynedd, Denbighshire and Bay of Colwyn Councils.

For full list of winners see below

 

PRIFYSGOL BANGOR UNIVERSITY
ENILLWYR YR YSGOLORIAETHAU MYNEDIAD 2011
2011 ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

YSGOLORIAETH THOMAS HUGHES SCHOLARSHIP

Hannah Claire Rettie (Ysgol Emrys ap Iwan) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH LADY GLADSTONE SCHOLARSHIP

Geraint Llŷr Roberts (Ysgol Maes Garmon) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH JOHN HUGHES SCHOLARSHIP

Meleri Fflur Williams (Ysgol y Berwyn) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU ROSA HOVEY SCHOLARSHIPS

Holly Margaret Thomas (Ysgol Friars) (£3000)

YSGOLORIAETH SIR DDINBYCH / DENBIGHSHIRE SCHOLARSHIP

Holly Leanne Gierke (Ysgol Glan Clwyd) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH BAE COLWYN / BAY OF COLWYN SCHOLARSHIP

Lucy Mary Jackson (St David’s College) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU GWYNEDD / GWYNEDD SCHOLARSHIPS

Ben Jones (Ysgol Brynrefail) (£1500)
Elis Llwyd Dafydd (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETH YSGOL Y GYFRAITH  / SCHOOL OF LAW SCHOLARSHIP
Sian Heulwen Roberts (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£3000)

YSGOLORIAETHAU’R YSGOL PEIRIANNEG ELECTRONEG /
SCHOOL OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIPS

Peter Doggart (Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down) (£1500)
Siôn Meirion Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)
Peredur Wyn Davies (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

YSGOLORIAETHAU TEILYNGDOD / BANGOR MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Ben Sebastian Price (The Sixth Form College, Solihull) (£3000)
Elena Catherine Ciccotti (Ysgol y Preseli) (£3000)
Llŷr Titus Hughes (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£3000)
Mared Llywelyn (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£3000)
Rebeca Davies (Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin) (£3000)
Ffion Haf Williams (Ysgol y Preseli) (£3000)
Thomas James Metcalf-Jackson (Benton Park School, Leeds) (£3000)
Zoe Louise Darley (Benton Park School, Leeds) (£3000)
Rachel Sarah Jefferson (Priestley College, Warrington) (£3000)
Naomi Allison (Thurston Community College, Bury St Edmunds) (£3000)
Gwenan Mair Jones (Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig) (£3000)
Megan Elenid Lewis (Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig) (£3000)
Daniel Winter (Hereford Sixth Form College) (£3000)
Adam Steffan Jones (Ysgol Morgan Llwyd) (£3000)
Gareth John Samuel (Coleg Gwent) (£3000)
Thomas Edmund Goodwin (More House School, Surrey) (£3000)
Ross Taylor (St Margaret’s CE High School, Liverpool) (£3000)
Evan Eben Pugh Jones (Ysgol y Berwyn) (£3000)

******

April Faith Russell (Halesowen College, W. Midlands) (£2500)
Sian Louise Santry (Llanfyllin High School) (£2500)
Lewis Angell (Porthcawl Comprehensive School) (£2500)
Shaun Rigby (The Blue Coat School, Liverpool) (£2500)

******

Elliw Hâf Pritchard (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)
Sioned Leisa Thomas (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)
Llinos Hâf Jones (Ysgol Glan Clwyd) (£2000)
Tiffany Alice Hepher (Newsteadwood School for Girls, Kent) (£2000)
Lydia Medwen Humphreys (Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones) (£2000)
Jac Parry (Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni) (£2000)
Owain Llŷr Williams (Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni) (£2000)

Alice Elizabeth Price (Howell’s School) (£2000)
Heidi Nadia Nagaitis (Sir John Deane’s College, Cheshire) (£2000)
Martha Jane Baker (Ysgol Brynhyfryd) (£2000)

******

Peter Doggart (Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down) (£1500)
Ben Jones (Ysgol Brynrefail) (£1500)
Elis Llwyd Dafydd (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)
Geraint Llŷr Roberts (Ysgol Maes Garmon) (£1500)
Holly Leanne Gierke (Ysgol Glan Clwyd) (£1500)
Meleri Fflur Williams (Ysgol y Berwyn) (£1500)
Hannah Claire Rettie (Ysgol Emrys ap Iwan) (£1500)

******

Euros Gwyn Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1000)
Sara Vaughan (Ysgol Bro Ddyfi) (£1000)
Hayley Draper (King Edward VI College, Warwickshire) (£1000)
Charis Moon (Walton High School, Staffordshire) (£1000)
Rachel Gill (Deyes High School, Liverpool) (£1000)
Karen Thomas (Brockenhurst College, Hampshire) (£1000)
Rebecca Louise Gorry (Christleton High School, Chester) (£1000)
Megan Baker (Corfe Hills School, Poole) (£1000)
Sioned Glesni Owen (Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy) (£1000)
Corey Travis Williams (Ysgol y Berwyn) (£1000)
Miriam Williams (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1000)
Mared Elena Vaughan (Ysgol Glan Clwyd) (£1000)
Lucy Kucharik (Thomas Alleynes High School, Staffordshire) (£1000)
Dwysan Lowri Roberts (Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy) (£1000)
Liam Kennedy Jones (Ysgol David Hughes) (£1000)
Jonathan Christopher Cieply (York College) (£1000)
Sarah Manley (Mold Alun School) (£1000)

Publication date: 28 March 2011