Celebrating student success – Entrance Scholarships Awards 2014

From Bala to Bedforshire, from Ruthin to Rugby, new students from across the UK will be sharing Scholarship prizes totalling over £160,000 when they begin their degree courses at Bangor University in the next academic year.

Over 70 Entrance and Merit Scholarships were recently awarded to students currently studying at more than 60 different schools and colleges across Wales and the UK. The Scholarships, which range in value between £1,500 and £3,000 each, were awarded on the basis of the Bangor University Entrance Scholarships exams sat at the schools and colleges in January.

"My congratulations go to the winners, who really excelled to receive these Scholarships as the standards were exceptionally high this year," said Carys Roberts, from the Corporate Communications & Marketing department.

"We're really keen to attract the best calibre students to Bangor University and to support those students as far as possible," she added.

“As part of this, Bangor has an extensive undergraduate scholarship scheme. As well as the Entrance Scholarships scheme, we’ve got a range of Excellence Scholarships worth up to £5,000 each.

“So those who didn’t apply for our Entrance Scholarships exams, or who were unsuccessful this time, will also be considered for our Excellence Scholarships. Those are awarded each September to the applicants coming to Bangor with the highest academic attainment in different subject areas.”  

The Entrance Scholarship winners will receive their awards when they begin their studies at Bangor University in the autumn. The Scholarships include specific Scholarships for those choosing to study Law, Computer Science or Electronic Engineering, and scholarships supported by Gwynedd, Denbighshire and Bay of Colwyn Councils.

Bangor University is delighted to announce the winners of this year’s Entrance Scholarship awards:

BAY OF COLWYN SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Georgia Wilcock (Eirias High School, Colwyn Bay) (£1500)

DENBIGHSHIRE SCHOLARSHIP
Miriam Elena Davies (Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin) (£1500)

GWYNEDD SCHOLARSHIP
Ffion Lloyd Roberts (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION SCHOLARSHIPS
Kimberley Siobhan Jones (Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug) (£1000)
Dominika Cudak (St Mary’s Catholic School, Newcastle upon Tyne) (£1000)

LAW SCHOLARSHIP
Branwen Siȏn (Ysgol y Creuddyn, Penrhyn Bay) (£3000)

COMPUTER SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Elis Ifor Roberts (Ysgol David Hughes, Ynys Môn) (£1500)

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP
John James Mahon (Ysgol David Hughes, Ynys Môn) (£1500)

BANGOR MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
Sophie Burgess (Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle, Penygroes) (£3000)
Daniel James Gannaway (The Royal Latin School, Bucks) (£3000)
Elinor Davies (Rugby High School) (£3000)
Robert Anthony Scargill (Westwood College, Staffs) (£3000)

Jacob Francis Peter Baldwin (Loreto Sixth Form College, Manchester) (£3000)

Rachel Avery (King George V College, Merseyside) (£3000)

Chloe Elizabeth Lloyd (Alun School, Yr Wyddgrug/Mold) (£3000)

Elizabeth Anne Harvey (Winstanley College, Wigan) (£3000)

Katherine Helen Madge (Newport Girl’s High School) (£3000)

Katie Lauren Roberts (Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug) (£3000)

Siobhan McCann (Runshaw College, Lancs) (£3000)

Molly Timmons (St Aidan’s & St John Fisher Sixth Form, N. Yorks) (£3000)

Manon Gwynant (Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni) (£3000)

Erin Alaw Jones (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£3000)

 

Robert Reddington (Loreto Sixth Form College, Manchester) (£2500)

Georgia Hodgson (Bethany School, Kent) (£2500)

Elinor Mair Prichard (Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni) (£2500)

Glesni Lloyd (Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy, Llanrwst) (£2500)

Eleanor Jane Goodfellow (Cheadle College, Cheshire) (£2500)

Elin Lloyd Wallace (Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig, Aberystwyth) (£2500)

Marged Gwenllian Edwards (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£2500)

Sara Anest Jones (Ysgol y Berwyn, Y Bala) (£2500)

Heledd Roberts (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr, Llandeilo) (£2500)

Hanna Owen Dobson (Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy, Llanrwst) (£2500)

Casey Marie Lee (Priestley College, Cheshire) (£2500)

David Paul Ellis (John Summer’s High School, Queensferry) (£2500)

Bethany Gunbie (The Bulmershe School, Reading) (£2500)

 

Kimberley Siobhan Jones (Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug) (£2000)

Elain Haf Ellis (Ysgol y Creuddyn, Penrhyn Bay) (£2000)

Rhiannon Wyn Evans (Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf) (£2000)

Miriam Fflur Hughes (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)

Phoebe Lloyd-Pape (Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg) (£2000)

Lois Angharad Roberts-Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)

Sioned Dafydd Rowlands (Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe) (£2000)

Bethany Roberts-Rhodes (Wycombe High School, Bucks) (£2000)

Matthew Rogan (Whitehaven School, Cumbria) (£2000)

Lauren Toal (Sacred Heart Grammar School, N. Ireland) (£2000)

Medi Alaw Williams (Ysgol Maes Garmon, Yr Wyddgrug) (£2000)

Iva Yordanova Angelicheva (High School of Foreign Languages, Bulgaria) (£2000)

Megan Danni Price (King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny) (£2000)

Cara Jane Thomas (Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, Bethesda) (£2000)

Bethany Summerfield (Samuel Whitbread Academy, Beds) (£2000)

Sara Menai Stockwell (Ysgol Tryfan, Bangor) (£2000)

Mirain Elli Ifan (Ysgol Bro Myrddin) (£2000)

Elisabeth Margaret Owen (Llanidloes High School) (£2000)

Rhodri Marc Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£2000)

Lewis Murphy (Dallam School, Cumbria) (£2000)

Rachel Loren Hurst (Alun School, Yr Wyddgrug/Mold) (£2000)

Rebecca Murrall (Shire Oak Academy, W. Midlands) (£2000)

Miriam Louise Peters (South Bromsgrove High School, Worcs) (£2000)

Yana Ventsislavova Spasova (164th Spanish Language High School, Bulgaria) (£2000)

Robin Samuel Franks (Ysgol Dyffryn Teifi, Llandysul) (£2000)

Dilhani Ruth Goonesekera (Bishop Stopford School, Northants) (£2000)

Troy Smith (Colyton Grammar School, Devon) (£2000)

Gethin Rees Roberts (Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern, Ynys Môn) (£2000)

Gwenno Erin Ywain (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Dolgellau) (£2000)

Esther Ruth Ashworth (Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School, Lancs) (£2000)

Ashleigh Alissa Cornes (Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle, Penygroes) (£2000)

Jessica May Wilbud Rees (Crickhowell High School) (£2000)

Sophie Laura Maggs (Sacred Heart Catholic College, Merseyside) (£2000)

Nadia Angharad Llewela Al-Bazi (Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrecsam) (£2000)

Sara Wyn Hughes (Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones) (£2000)

Ethan Lisk (Emmanuel College, Gateshead) (£2000)

Catrin Elen Evans (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Dolgellau) (£2000)

Esyllt Angharad Gwyn Jones (Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf) (£2000)

 

Elis Ifor Roberts (Ysgol David Hughes, Ynys Môn) (£1500)

Ffion Lloyd Roberts (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Pwllheli) (£1500)

Dominika Cudak (St Mary’s Catholic School, Newcastle upon Tyne) (£1500)

Olivia Georgia Wilcock (Eirias High School, Colwyn Bay) (£1000)

Miriam Elena Davies (Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Rhuthun/Ruthin) (£1000)

Publication date: 24 March 2014