Staff list

Name +44 1248 Position

Head of School

Professor Chris Collins 388108 Professor of Music

Administrative Staff

Bethan Brown 382181 General Administration
Nia Bullock 388560 Student Administration
Julie Boulton  383023 PGR Administrator

Academic Staff

Professor Nathan Abrams 382196 Professor of Film
Professor Vian Bakir 382751 Professor of Journalism
Richard Craig 382185 Lecturer in Music Performance
Dr John Cunningham 388278 Reader in Musicology
Dr Jochen Eisentraut 382181 Lecturer in Ethnomusicology, Internationalisation Lead, and Unfair Practice Officer
Geraint Wyn Ellis 383722 Senior Lecturer in Media
Dr Gregory Frame 388591 Lecturer in Film
Jordan Glendenning 388503 Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ffion Haf Evans 388458 Lecturer in Theatre and Performance
Lester Hughes 388459 Technician
Dr Gwawr Ifan 388206 Lecturer in Musicology
Dr Dyfrig Jones 388456 Lecturer in Film
Dr Ifan Morgan Jones 383207 Lecturer in Journalism
Dr Melissa Kagen 382094 Lecturer in Digital Media
Dr Kate Lawrence 382741 Lecturer in Theatre and Performance
Professor Andrew Lewis 382188 Professor of Composition
Dr Iwan Llewelyn-Jones 382025 Accompanist & Lecturer in Music Performance
Dr Owain Llwyd 382678 Lecturer in Composition
Professor Andy McStay 382740 Professor of Digital Media
Dr Rhiannon Mathias 382181 Music Fellow / Lecturer
Dr Eben Muse 388628 Senior Lecturer in Digital Media
Mathew Owen 388177 Lecturer in Screenwriting
Huw Powell 382977 Technical Manager, Media Practice Tutor
Dr Guto Pryderi Puw 382173 Senior Lecturer in Composition
Stephen Rees 382184 Lecturer in Musicology
Professor Pwyll ap Siôn 383808 Professor of Music
Dr R. Lyle Skains 388497 Senior Lecturer in Writing
Dr Steffan Thomas 383635 Lecturer in Media
Dr Manon Williams 383166 Lecturer in Drama
Joanna Wright 383206 Senior Lecturer in Media, Peer Guide Co-Ordinator

Teaching Assistants

Katherine Betteridge 382183
Christina Homer 382183
Emma Peake 382183
Huw McGregor
Elen Wyn Keen
Megan Rainbird
Kate Stuart
Isabel Vincent

Honorary Staff

Dr Barbara Eichner Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Sam Ellis Honorary Lecturer
Dominic Gwynn Honorary Research Fellow
Professor John Harper 382181 Emeritus Professor
Dr Sally Harper Honorary Research Fellow
Dr David Joyner 383655 Honorary Senior Associate
Professor Christian Leitmeir Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Nicholas Sandon
Professor Liesl van der Merwe Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Bruce Wood 382181 Emeritus Professor

Instrumental and Vocal Teachers

Elinor Bennett Harp Teacher
Martin Bickerton Guitar Teacher
Richard Bourne Horn Teacher
Anthony Brown Saxophone Teacher
Marian Bryfdir Voice Teacher
Graham Eccles Organ Teacher
Dewi Ellis Jones Percussion Teacher
Mared Emlyn Harp Teacher
Sian Wyn Gibson Voice Teacher
Bari Gwilliam Cornet & Trumpet Teacher
Mary Hofman Violin Teacher
Einir Hughes Harp Teacher
Glian Llwyd Piano Teacher
Rhys Meirion Voice Teacher
Cass Meurig Crwth Teacher
Gary O'Shea Piano Teacher
Nicki Pearce Cello Teacher
Simon Powell Trombone Teacher
Jonathan Rimmer Flute Teacher
Bethan Roberts Oboe Teacher
Sioned Roberts Clarinet Teacher
Huw Roberts Violin Teacher
Gavin Saynor Euphonium & Tuba Teacher
Rosemary Skelton Violin Teacher
Teleri-Siân Piano Teacher
Richard Wallace Viola Teacher
Rhys Walters Electric Guitar Teacher
Huw Warren Jazz Performance Teacher
Anne Williams King Voice Teacher

Fine Art Tutors

Noelle Griffiths
Iwan Lewis
Julie Williams
Wanda Zyborska