Staff List

General Enquiries

The College of Environmental Sciences and Engineering
Bangor University
Bangor, Gwynedd
LL57 2DG, UK

Tel: +44 1248 382603

Name +44 1248 Position

Dean of College

Professor Paul Spencer 382738 Dean of College

College Directors

Professor John Healey 383703 Director of Research
Graham Bird 388076 Director of Teaching & Learning
Dr James McDonald 383077 Director of PGRS
Vera Fitzsimmons-Thoss 388655 Director of Impact & Engagement
Katherine Steele 382516 Director of Impact & Engagement
Andrew Davies 383633 Deputy Director T&L (Welsh Medium)
Dr Shaun Russell 353034 Director of Treborth Botanic Garden

College Administrative Staff

Dr Antony Halsall 388786 College Manager
Carol Scott 382439 Deputy College Manager (Operations)
Jane Lee 382603 PA to Dean of College
Elwen Jones 383089 Finance Manager
Mrs Wendy Halstead 382687 Finance Manager
Dr Michelle Jones 383738 Research Support Officer (REO)
Ms Stevie Scanlan 382400 Marketing Manager
Dr John Latchford 382524 H&S Co-ordinator
Carol Scott 382439 Equality and Diversity Champion

Administrative Staff in Schools

Judy Davies 382842 Senior Clerical Officer, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
Alison Evans 382289 Senior Clerical Officer, School of Natural Sciences
Cherelle Jarvis 382281 Distance Learning Administrator
David Jones 382620 Senior Clerical Officer, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
Jane Smith 383034 Senior Clerical Officer, Treborth Botanic Gardens
Tracey Roberts 388433 School Clerical Officer Team Leader

Chief Technicians

John Evans 383250 Chief Technician
Ian Pritchard 383750/3747 Chief Technician, School of Ocean Sciences

Senior Technicians

Sarah Chesworth 382456 Senior Technician
Natalie Chivers 353398 Curator, Treborth Botanic Garden
Robert Evans 388060 Workshop Technician
Barry Grail 388401 Senior Technician
Wendy Grail 382336 Senior Technician
Llinos Hughes 388705 Senior Technician
Alan Jones 382512 Workshop Technician
Rhys Morgan Senior Animal Care Technician
Emlyn Roberts 382321 Senior Technician
Jonathan Roberts 382456 Senior Technician
Helen Simpson 382503 Senior Technician
Louise Thurlow 382371 Senior Technician
Nicholas Welsby 382389 Senior Technician

Technicians

Ben Assinder Research Technician
Francesca Brailsford 383052 Technician
Daniel Chaplin Research Technician
Katie Coburn 382371 Technician
Joseph Cotton Technician
Gwynfor Davies 382398 Technician
Marco Distaso Research Technician
Glynne Evans 382522 Technician
Robert Evans 388060 Workshop Technician
Diane Hamilton 383835 Technician
Mark Hughes 388710 Technician
Mary Myfanwy Johnston 382324 Technician
Alison Jones Research Technician (Synthetic Chemistry)
Shon Jones 382515 Research Technician (BEACON+)
Rosie Kressman 353398 Technician, Treborth Botanic Garden
Dafydd Peters Technician
Colin Potter Research Technician (BEACON+)