Prize Winners 2015

Each year our academic schools present their students with a wide range of prizes and awards to acknowledge academic excellence and outstanding performance which are awarded during graduation week.

The Dr John Roberts Jones Prizes was awarded to the best student across all disciplines and one to the best student from Wales from across all disciplines. Each received an award of £1,500.

Fflur Elin, BA History                                                      

Peter Doggart, MEng Comp Syst Eng

See all prizes listed by College:

College of Arts & Humanities
College of Business, Law, Education & Social Sciences
College of Health & Behavioural Sciences
College of Natural Sciences
College of Physical & Applied Sciences

 

College of Arts & Humanities

School of Creative Studies &Media 

Student citizen of the year (Third Year): James McLaren
Best academic performance (Third Year): Georgia Thomas-Parr
Outstanding critical dissertation (Third Year): Georgia Thomas-Parr
Outstanding practical dissertation (Third Year): Andrew Pritchard
1st Prize Winner – Short Film Screenplay: Kristian Plamenov Panchev
2nd Prize Winner – Short Film Screenplay: Isabel Vincent
3rd Prize Winner – Short Film Screenplay: Joseph Addison-Jones

 

School of Welsh

Thomas L Jones Prize awarded to the best second year student: Elen Gwenllian Hughes
Syr John Morris Jones Prize awarded to the best third year student: Manon Elwyn Hughes
Ellen Kent Prize awarded for the best dissertation: Lowri Mererid
The Enid Parry Prize awarded to the best first year students: Meleri Gwyndaf Jones and Meinir Olwen Williams

 

School of English Literature

Dr John Danby Prize for best first year students: Charlotte Wilson, Chloe Morris, Molly Heaton, Carys Bradley-Roberts
Dr John Danby Prize for best second year students: Sarah Murray, Emma Jones, Georgia Thomas-Parr, Huw Saunders
Dr John Danby Prize for best postgraduate student: Catriona Coutts

 

School of History, Welsh History and Archaeology

Fflur ElinFflur ElinBlanche Elwy Hughes Prize awarded to undergraduate and postgraduate studying Welsh History: Angharad Jones, Anna Jones 
Charles Mowat Prize awarded to the best student studying BA History: Fflur Elin
Andrew Downham Prize awarded for the best dissertation: Leo Atkinson
Archaeology Dissertation Prize awarded for the best undergraduate archaeology dissertation: Joann O’Connor
Duncan Tanner Award for the best MA dissertations: Lynne Strupe & Agnes Tregaskis
Archaeology Prize for the best archaeology student: Wing Sea Yuen

 

School of Linguistics and English Language

David Chrystal Prize awarded to the best first year student: Eleanor Bedford
Joanna Deeming Prize awarded to the best second year student: Janice Scott
Rhiannon Bill Prize awarded to the best third year student: Molly Davey

 

School of Modern Languages & Cultures

Emma RamstedtEmma RamstedtDr Ben Fisher Prize awarded to the best French dissertation or project: Emma Ramstedt
J H Watkins Memorial Prize awarded to the best Welsh speaking student for their studies in French: Rebecca Rees Jones
Vivian E J Roberts Prize awarded annually to a postgraduate student studying French in recognition of academic excellence: Samuel Butcher
School prize for Italian: Gareth White

 

School of Music

Instrumental Scholarship Year 1 Students: Holly Azad, Robyn Boulton, Daniel Bradford, Esyllt Jones, Elly Man Chan, Katie Hughes, Ellen Stokes
The School of Music Prize awarded to graduating third year students: Bogdan-Antoine Hadjiivanov, Steven Turner, Matthew Dawson
The School of Music Prize awarded to graduating post graduate students: Rhianydd Hallas and Junhui Zhou
The Catherine Evans Memorial Prize awarded annually in July to 1st Year students for overall achievements in 1st year: Mary Gardner & Ellen Stokes
The Eric Morris Memorial Prize for Performance awarded annually in July to 3rd Year Graduating student: Emily Knowles
The Parry Williams Prize for Composition Awarded Annually in July to 3rd Year Graduating student: Ifan Davies
The Parry Williams Prize awarded annually in July to 3rd Year Graduating student:  Jack Shaw
The Philip Pascall Memorial Prize for Analysis or Editing awarded annually in July to 3rd Year Graduating student: Charles Yarrow
The Parry Williams Prize for overall achievement in Part 1 – Masters Awarded Annually in July to Post Grad student: Belinda Robinson
The Parry Williams Prize for overall achievement in Part 2 – Masters Awarded annually in July to Graduating post grad student: Alex Bailey
The school of Music Prize for Outstanding Overall Achievement in Year 3 awarded annually in July to student for overall achievement in 3rd year: Gethin Griffiths
The School of Music Prize for Outstanding Overall Achievement in Year 2 Awarded annually in July for overall achievement in 2nd year: Jonathan Worsley
The David Evans Memorial Prize for Contribution to School Life Awarded annually in July for Contribution to School Life: Victoria Stanners

 

School of Philosophy & Religious Studies

Dr R T Robinson Prize awarded to the best first year student: Sara Allardice

TOP

College of Business, Law, Education & Social Sciences

Bangor Business School

William and Myfanwy Eames Prize awarded to the best final year undergraduate performance in Economics: Feifan WU
 Jack Revell Prize awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best project mark in banking: Alexander DAVIES
David Jones Prize awarded to a final year undergradate student for best project mark in business financing: Samuel BOTTOM
Craig Williams Memorial Award awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best performance in any BBS degree: Rebecca DAVIES
Bangor Business School Prize awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best performance in Accounting and Finance: Rebecca DAVIES
Bangor Business School Prize awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best performance in Business, Management or Marketing: Owen POWELL
Bangor Business School Prize awarded to a final year undergraduate student for best performance in Banking and Finance: Yining QIU
BBS / Chartered Institute of Marketing Prize awarded to a Final year UG student for best dissertation in Marketing: Owen POWELL
Magnox Prize for best overall final year MBA Environmental Management student: Matthew BURTON
Bangor Business School Prize awarded to a final year postgraduate student for best performance in Accounting and Finance: Zary AFTAB
Bangor Business School Prize awarded to a final year postgraduate student for best performance in Business, Management or Marketing: Benjamin HAINES
Bangor Business School awarded to a Final year PG student for best performance in Banking and Finance: Huong NGUYEN
Bangor Business School awarded to a Final year PG student for best dissertation: Livia PANCOTTO & Rebecca COLLEY-JONES

 

School of Education

Tom RichardsonTom RichardsonSybill Harris Prize awarded to a student who has specialised in Religious Education in Education and QTS: Amelia Reece
Lloyd Jones Award for Design innovation and entrepreneurship in BSc Design and Technology QTS and BSc Product Design Year 3: Ceri Roberts & Ieuan Rees
Normal Fund Prize for the best academic performance throughout all undergraduate courses: Tom Richardson
Normal Sponsorship Prise for the best bilingual student qualified to teach through the medium of Welsh and has shown excellence on school experience: Guto Roberts

 

School of Law

Oxford University Press Prize Awarded for outstanding student contributions and her first class degree: Miriam Mbah

 

School of Social Sciences

Ana PotcoavaAna PotcoavaSchool of Social Sciences Prize for the highest achieving graduating student: Bryn Moore
School of Social Sciences Prize for the overall highest achieving student, year 1: Norramon Tengcharoensuk 
School of Social Sciences Prize for the overall highest achieving student, year 2: Julie Jones
School of Social Sciences Prize for all graduating students achieving first-class honours: Nicole Hughes, Rebecca Pierce, Alice Kierle, Hannah S Jones, Daron Roberts, Ana Potcoava, Sheree Ellingworth, Anna M V Jones, Joseph Heaford, Sarah Powell, Eilish Wade, Naomi A Parry
School of Social Sciences Prize for most outstanding assignment: Peter Lindop

TOP

 

College of Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

School of Psychology

 Zoe LucockZoe LucockAlun Waddon Prize awarded to the best first year student: Beverley Pickard-Jones
Tim Miles Prize awarded to the best second year student: Franziska Kreutner
Fergus Lowe Prize awarded to the top graduating student: Sophie Venters
Top overall student in Year 3: Laurence Hartley
Top in Project module: Laura Burgess
BPS Welsh Branch Prize: Laura Burgess
Citizen of the Year Prize: Jake Sallaway-Costello
Jayne Carslake Prize awarded to the best student for dissertation in MSc ABA: Zoe Lucock
 

Awards for top postgraduate students:

MA Psychology: Hon Ching Ng
MSc Psychological Research: Joshua Payne
MSc Neuroimaging: Abdulaziz Matar Alsaedi
MSc ABA: Zoe Lucock
MSc Foundations of Clinical Psychology: Bethan Alys Williams
MSc Foundations of Clinical Neuropsychology: Irina Constantin
MSc Consumer Psychology with Business: Helena Stacey
MA Consumer Psychology with Business: Florentin Viebke

 

School of Sport, Health & Exercise Sciences

Sarah Smythe Award for the highest average overall mark at BSc: Jana Virian
Undergraduate Project Award – Physiology for the highest mark in a Physiology project: Jana Virian
Undergraduate Project Award – Psychology for the highest mark in a Psychology project: Rachel Kelly
PGT Award for the highest overall mark: Jasmine Richards
PGT Project Awards for the highest mark in in a Physiology project: Rohan Matthew, Paul Thompson, Rachel Cook, Claire Griffith-Mcgeever
PGT Project Awards for the highest mark in a Psychology/Motor Control project: Shuge Zhang, Jasmine Richards

 

School of Healthcare Sciences

Huw Thomas Award given to the BN student who in the second year of the course achieves the highest aggregated marks in the summative assessments: Gwawr Williams
Harold Noel Horton Awards awarded to nursing students who have achieved to a high standard during their course of study in both theory and practice, having attended practice placements with BCUHB in North West Wales.  The prize is in memory of a former patient of Ysbyty Gwynedd who requested the award to be established: Gwenno Tudor Roberts & Nick Mitchel

TOP


College of Natural Sciences

School of Biological Sciences

Stephanie DaviesStephanie DaviesProfessor Charles Evans Memorial Prize awarded to the best final year student molecular biology or biomedical science: Matthew Spriggs
Hartsheath Prize awarded to the best second year student molecular biology or biomedical science: Liam Griffiths
Ian Herbert Memorial Prize awarded to the best undergraduate and masters student in Applied Biology: Dimitris Andreou & Philip Robinson
Jones Morris Prize awarded to the best final year project relevant to healthcare: Bethan Hall
Sir Alfred Lewis Prize awarded to the best single of joint honours student in SBS excluding biology or biomedical science: Stephanie Davies
Norman Woodhead Prize awarded to the best second year student studying Biology or Ecology: Jak Manser
Zoology Prize awarded to the best second year student studying zoology or related: Victoria Ovel
Pen y Ffridd Prize awarded to the best final year in botanical studies: Daniel William Roberts
IBMS Presidents Prize awarded to the best third year Biomedical Science student who is also a member of the IBMS: Benjamin Eggington
Society of General Microbiology Prize awarded to the best second year Biomedical Science student in Microbiology: Ross Farrup

 

School of Environment, Natural Resources and Geography

William Griffith Prize awarded to a final year student in subject of land use: Andrew Cole
Institute of Chartered Foresters Prize awarded to the most improved Forestry student from year 2 to final year: Robert Evans
Royal Forestry Society Bursary for best Forestry Project: Byron Braithwaite
School Honours Project Mark Prize awarded to a final year student for highest Honours Project Mark: Christopher Forrest
School Academic Achievement Prize for the most improved student from year 2 to year 3 or year 3 to Masters: Kirsty Elliott
Master Prize for the highest dissertation mark 2013/14:  Laura Kmoch
UPM Tilhill Phil Johnson Memorial Award: Patrick Duffy

 

School of Ocean Sciences

Gavin Borthwick Prize awarded to the first year mature student who shows most promise: Wai Man Vicky Tsoi
Darbyshire Prize Final Year awarded to the best third year student: Bonita Barrett-Crosdil
Darbyshire Prize Postgraduate Student awarded to the best postgraduate student in marine physical science: Megan Baker
Jeremy Jones Memorial Prize awarded to the best student in the MSc Marine Biology: Simon Polyveus & Wilson Karythis
Ray Delahunty Memorial Prize awarded to the best 1st Year student on Marine Biology/Oceanography Programme: Eleanor Catherine Pawley

TOP

College of Physical & Applied Sciences

School of Chemistry

Arthur Morris Centenary Prize awarded to the best 1st year student: Lucy Davies
Evan Roberts Prize awarded to the best 2nd year student: Stephen Taaffe
Muriel Edwards Prize awarded to the best 3rd year student: Joseph Mitchell

 

School of Computer Science

Ronnie WinterRonnie WinterDr Jan Abas Computer Graphics Prize awarded for the best use and understanding of computer graphics during final year: Thomas Greenstreet & Thomas Le Rendu
J H Gee Prize for outstanding performance in computer related mathematics: James Constance
Dr Jane Rudall Prize for significant achievement(s) having pursued their studies with particular determination and effort: Ronnie Rodriguez Winter
British Computer Society Prize for the best Graduating Student on a BCS accredited Course: Aaron Jackson 

 

School of Electronic Engineering

Paul Green Memorial Prize for the best final year project: Zainab Alshammaa
IET Prize for the best final year student: Peter Doggart
R A Jones Prize for the best final year student performance in engineering related maths: Bogdan-Antoine Hadjiivanov
Dr R H C Newton Prize for the best second year student in engineering related maths: Carwyn Griffiths
Dr David Owen Prize for the best student in engineering related physics: Ilan Davies
Dr W Williams Prize for the best second year student: Carwyn Griffiths
The Ada Lovelace award for the most meritorious female student in any year of Electronic Engineering: Zainab Alshammaa

TOP

Publication date: 17 July 2015