Our Team

Prof John Healey

Professor of Forest Sciences

Thoday Building, room S7

Email: j.healey@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 383703 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 383703 (International)

 

More ...

 

image of Dr McDonald

Professor Morag McDonald

Professor of Ecology & Catchment Management

Head of School

Thoday Building, room G17A

Email: m.mcdonald@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 388076 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 388076 (International)

 

More...

 

Professor James McDonald

Professor in Biology (Biotechnology)

F6 Memorial Building

Email: j.mcdonald@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: +44 (0)1248 383492

 

More...

 

 

Dr Lars Markesteijn

Lecturer in Forest Sciences

Room S10, Thoday Building

Email: l.markesteijn@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382337 (from UK)
+44 1248 382337 (International)

 

More ...

 

Dr Mark Rayment

Senior Lecturer in Forestry

Thoday Building, room F7

Email: m.rayment@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 383634 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 383634 (International)

 

More ...

Dr James Walmsley

Senior Lecturer in Forestry

Thoday Building, room G6

Email: j.walmsley@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382448 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382448 (International)

 

More ...

Dr Andy Smith

Senior Lecturer in Forestry

Thoday Building, room F6A

Email: a.r.smith@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382297 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382297 (International)

 

More ...

 

Dr Sinclair

Dr Fergus Sinclair


Senior Lecturer in Agroforestry

Thoday Building, room F15a

Email: f.l.sinclair@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382459 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382459 (International)

 

More...

 

image of Dr Tim Pagella

Dr Tim Pagella

Lecturer in Forestry

Thoday Building, room F7a

Email: t.pagella@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382286 (from U.K.)

+44 1248 382286 (International)

 

More...

Dr Ruben Valbuena

Lecturer in Forest Sciences/Forest Social Science

Email: r.valbuena@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382445

More...

 

Dr Isabel Rosaimage of Dr Tim Pagella

Lecturer in Environmental Data and Analysis

Location: Room G1, Thoday Building, School of Natural Sciences, Bangor University

Email: i.rosa@bangor.ac.uk

Phone:+44 (0)1248 383642

More...

 

Dr Eefke Molleeimage of Dr Tim Pagella

Lecturer in Agroforestry/International Development

Email: e.mollee@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382517

More...

 

Mr James Brockington
Teaching Associate

Email: j.brockington@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382286 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382286 (International)
Tel: (via Skype) james_brockington

 


Dr Alec Dauncey
Teaching Associate

Email: a.j.dauncey@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382286 or 01970 630219 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382286 or +44 1970 630219 (International)

 

Dr Norman Dandy

Senior Research Fellow in Sustainable Land Use

Email: n.dandy@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 388614

More...

 

Dr Christine Cahalan

Honorary Senior Lecturer in Silviculture and Genetics

 

More ...

 

 

Dr Mike Hale

Honorary Lecturer in Environmental, Forest and Wood Sciences

Thoday Building, room G19

Email: m.d.hale@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 382445 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 382445 (International)

 

More ...

 

Mrs Llinos Hughes

Senior Technician, Henfaes Field Station

Henfaes Research Facility

Email: l.g.hughes@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 681259 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 681259 (International)

Fax: 01248 354997 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 354997 (International)

 

Mr Mark Hughes

Technician

Henfaes Research Facility

Email: m.w.hughes@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 681259 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 681259 (International)

Fax: 01248 354997 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 354997 (International)

 

Mr Nigel Brown

Curator

Treborth Botanic Gardens

Email: n.brown@bangor.ac.uk

Tel: 01248 353398 (from U.K.)
+44 1248 353398 (International)

More ...

 

Fritz Kleinschroth

  • Logging road development in the Congo Basin in space and time.
  • (co-supervised with Sylvie Gourlet-Fleury and Plinio Sist, CIRAD, Montpellier).

Géraldine Derroire

  • The influence of early succession species on recovery trajectories in secondary tropical dry forests.
  • (co-supervised with Per Christer Oden and Mulualem Tigabu, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences).

Syed Rahman

  • Increasing Tree cover in agricultural landscapes: what is the trade-off amongst different ecosystem services?
  • (co-supervised with Jette Bredahl Jacobsen and Jens Friis Lund, University of Copenhagen; and Terry Sunderland, CIFOR).

Lucia Morales Barquero

  • Characterizing forest degradation for inclusion in REDD+ schemes: incorporating natural forest disturbance regimes for monitoring of carbon stocks.
  • (co-supervised with Christoph Kleinn, University of Göttingen; Margaret Skutsch, National Autonomous University of Mexico; Richard Lucas, Aberystwyth University.

Fausto Bolom-Ton

  • Drivers of change in ecosystem services offered by tropical montane forest in Chiapas, Mexico: a functional ecology approach.
  • (co-supervised with Bryan Finnegan, CATIE).

Hajar Zamah Shari

  • Assessing the effect of virgin forest reserves (VFRs) on the regeneration of commercial timber species in logged forest.
  • (co-supervised with Abdul Rahman Kassim, FRIM).

Relena Ribbons

  • Tree species effects on soils.
  • (co-supervised with Andy Smith and John Healey, Natural Sciences; Lars Vesterdal, Copenhagen University; and Cindy Prescott, University of British Columbia).

Hosea Mwangi

  • Assessing the potential contribution of Forest in Integrated Water Resource Management: Mara River Basin Case Study in Kenya and Tanzania.
  • (co-supervised with Sopan Patil, Natural Sciences; and Karl-Heinz Feger, University of Dresden).

Kieron Iveson

  • Perceptions of Justice and Equity in Energy Infrastructure: Willingness to Pay for High Voltage Overhead Transmission Lines and Loss of Natural Capital.
  • (co-supervised with Gareth Griffiths, Bangor Business School and Karen Parkhill, Natural Sciences).

Emili3e Smith

  • Local knowledge of land use change in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
  • (co-supervised with Fergus Sinclair).

Eefke Mollee

  • The innovative use of indigenous fruit trees for health and livelihoods in an urbanising world.
  • (co-supervised with Anders Raebild, Copenhagen University) .

Sayma Akhter

  • Conservation of Mangifera sylvatica: a wild forest fruit species for health and livelihoods.
  • (co-supervised with Erik Kjaer, Copenhagen University).

Sioned Haf

  • Community Energy in Wales – Economic and Social Benefits.
  • (co-supervised with Gareth Griffiths, Bangor Business School).

Dominic Wodehouse

  • A World Without Mangroves? Synthesizing a best practice from community management and restoration.
  • (co-supervised with Mark Rayment).

Ismaiel Ismaiel

  • Integrated Water Resources Management in Kurdistan
  • (co-supervised with Graham Bird).

Emma Brown

  • Evaluating fine-scale, spatial and temporal controls on fluxes of greenhouse gases from natural and managed peatlands
  • (co-supervised with Chris Evans (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology) and Davey Jones

 

If you’d like to register as one of our alumni then please use our Alumni Registration Page