Family and Friends

These pages should have all the information you need about whether you family can accompany you while you study in the UK, and if your family and friends can visit you while you are in the UK.    Please read the information and links carefully, and contact the International Student Support Team if you have any questions.

Can my family accompany me while I study in the UK?

How do I apply for dependant visas for my family?

What if I have a baby that was born in the UK?

What if I cannot apply for dependant visas for my family?

Can my family and friends come to visit me in the UK?

Where can I get more information?

 

Can my family accompany me while I study in the UK?

Dependant visas

If you are applying for a Tier 4 visa, or if you already have a Tier 4 visa (issued after July 2011), you can apply for dependant visas for your family if you are:

  • studying at Bangor University on a postgraduate course (at NQF level 7 or above), which lasts 12 months or more;

  • OR a government-sponsored student following a course which lasts 6 months or more.

 Your dependants could be:

  • your husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner;

  • your children aged under 18.

If you do not meet the above requirements, but your dependants are already in the UK as your dependants, they will be allowed to extend their stay IF they apply at the same time as you, and you are applying for a visa for a course which lasts 6 months or more.

For more information, see the Home Office UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) webpages. 

The UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) webpages also have some useful information.

 

How do I apply for dependant visas for my family?

Applying outside the UK

If your dependants are applying from outside the UK, they should usually apply online (there are some exceptions).  See the Home Office webpages for more information and details about how to apply in your dependant's country. 

The Home Office's 'Policy Guidance' document contains detailed information about who can apply, and what documents are needed.

The UKCISA webpages also have more information.

 

Applying in the UK

If you and your dependants are already in the UK, it is usually better for you and your dependants to apply to extend your visas all at the same time, however for various reasons that is sometimes not possible/practical. 

Dependants applying at the same time as the student (or 'Main Appplicant'):  The dependant/s details should be included on the student's online application, i.e. you only need to complete one online form which will cover you and your dependants.

Dependants not applying at the same time as the Main Applicant (i.e. the student): They should apply using the same form as a 'Tier 4 student' would complete.   There is not a separate form for dependants only.

More information about how to apply within the UK can be found on the UKVI webpages.  For more details and general information, you can also refer to the UKCISA webpages.

The International Student Support Team offers a ‘Check & Send’ service for students and their dependants who need to apply to extend their visa in the UK.   For more information about this service, see our 'Extending your Tier 4 visa in the UK' webpages.

 

What if I have a baby that was born in the UK?

Your baby will not need a UK visa until he or she needs to return to the UK.   For more information about your baby's immigration, see the UKCISA webpages.

 

What if I cannot apply for dependant visas for my family?

Some students will not be able to have dependants with them in the UK.  For example, undergraduate students who do not have government sponsorship, or students coming to study a short English course (less than 6 months).  The alternative would be for your family to apply for visitor visas.  Visitor visas are for a maximum of 6 months, and you can have one visitor visa in any 12 month period.  Please see below for more information.

 

Can my family and friends come to visit me in the UK?

If they are a ‘visa national’ they will need to apply for a visitor visa.   If you don't know if they are a 'visa national', check 'Do I need a visa?' on the UKVI webpages.

They should look at the UKVI webpages for more information about how to apply for a Tourist or Short Stay visa from within their own country.  Most visitors would apply for a 'Standard Visitor Visa'.

You can help your family/friend with their visa application by giving them an extra reason why they are visiting the UK by providing them with with following documents:

  • An invitation letter
  • A copy of your passport and visa
  • Your 'Certificate of Student Registration' (available from Student Admin Office, 1st Floor, Main Arts)
  • If the visitor is your husband, wife, partner or child, they should also include evidence of your relationship. For example, marriage or birth certificate.

The UKVI will need the original documents, so you must post the invitiation letter and certificate.

 

Where can I get more information?

The Home Office webpages should have all the information you need about Dependant visas or Tourist and Short Stay visas, although you might find the information is presented more clearly on 'Dependants section' of the UKCISA website.

The International Student Support Team is always happy to answer any visa questions you might have.

Email: internationalsupport@bangor.ac.uk  Tel: 01248 382882